YOU CAN APPLY FOR RESIDENCY AS SOON AS YOU ARRIVE IN ITALY – YOU DO NOT HAVE TO WAIT UNTIL YOU HAVE BEEN HERE 3 MONTHS: 

Under the right of free movement within the EU, any EU citizen has the right to move to another EU country and remain in that country (including with your family) for a period up to 3 months without registering or fulfilling any formalities (EU Directive 2004/38 Article 6). In Italy that EU law is brought directly into national law by DLgs.30 del 6 febb. 2007 Articolo 6).

If an EU citizen intends to stay more than 3 months, then she or he MUST register as resident (EU Directive 2004/38 Article 7 – in Italian law Dlgs.30 del 6 febb. 2007 Articolo 7(1)).

There is no law that states an EU citizen who intends to reside in Italy for more than 3 months, must wait till the expiry of 3 months to register. If your intention is to stay resident for a period of more than 3 months, you are entitled to register sooner. Some comuni may prefer to register people after 3 months but all EU citizens have the right to residence (and to register as residence) before the expiry of 3 months.

To register as resident the EU citizen must show/prove that she or he is (a) working, or (b) if not working, has sufficient economic resources to support self and family and have health insurance for self and family,; or (c) studying but subject to the same proof of sufficient economic resources and health insurance for self and any family.  All who register as resident must also show that they have adequate housing.

In Italy, Dlgs. 30 del 6 febb. 2007, sets out in articolo 9  (2) & (3) the administrative requirements for fulfilling the conditions of residence identified in Articolo 7. These include registering in the anagrafe, providing proof of residence, of work or alternatively, of sufficient resources and health insurance. If you are working you will not need to have health insurance (you will be paying contributions through INPS etc). The amount of economic resources required is by Italian law set at the level of the assegno sociale, which was about €5889 for a single person, €8,833 for a couple in 2017/8 but may now be a little higher. It is more if there are more family members. Your comune will be able to tell you the amount you need and how to ‘evidence’ it.

When you apply for residence be sure to have proof of the day your application was/is submitted – either by emailing it to your comune using PEC email, or by post with a ‘raccomandata con ricevuta di ritorno’ or by getting the official in the comune to ‘stamp’ and date a copy you can keep (you will need to make the copy yourself and take it with you).

Please also remember that taking residency in another country may have a material impact on your legal and financial affairs.   We advise that you seek appropriate advise before making any definitive decisions.